Is Pamelas Products Cookies Lemon Shortbread 6.25 oz ( pack of 6) Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • organic soy oil

organic soy oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Pamelas Lemon Shortbread Cookies are a great choice for those looking for a gluten-free, yeast-free, and wheat-free cookie. These cookies are also Kosher and made in a dedicated gluten-free facility, so you can be sure that they meet your dietary needs. In addition, these cookies do not contain artificial additives, hydrogenated oils, or trans fats, and they are also corn syrup-free. This makes them a great choice for those avoiding unnatural ingredients. Finally, these cookies have a very low sodium content, making them a great choice for those on a salt-restricted diet.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Butter (salted), Organic Cane Sugar, Tapioca Starch, Brown Rice Flour, White Rice Flour, Sweet Rice Flour, Gluten-Free Flavor (contains organic soy oil), Xanthan Gum, Citric Acid, Lemon Oil.

Check Pamelas Products Cookies Lemon Shortbread 6.25 oz ( pack of 6) against your own diets in the app.

Reviews

Rating
3.5(2 reviews)

Amazing Shortbread!

These cookies are sinfully buttery!!!! Divinely lemon! There is a teensy bit of a rice flour after-taste common to GF baked products. Such a wonderful treat!

tastysweetgood value
AnonymousSep 25, 2022

Chalky, Did not enjoy.

I am new to GF so I am trying different things for snacks. I love lemon and these are definitely lemony but the texture/consistency was not pleasant.

SJ4FODMAPMar 13, 2022

Where to buy

Pamelas Products Cookies Lemon Shortbread 6.25 oz ( pack of 6) is available at 2 retailers

AmazonVitacost

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
CitrusButterySweet
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
Snacking