Is Pamelas Products Cookies Lemon Shortbread 6.25 oz ( pack of 6) Dairy Free?

Description
Pamelas Lemon Shortbread Cookies are a great choice for those looking for a gluten-free, yeast-free, and wheat-free cookie. These cookies are also Kosher and made in a dedicated gluten-free facility, so you can be sure that they meet your dietary needs. In addition, these cookies do not contain artificial additives, hydrogenated oils, or trans fats, and they are also corn syrup-free. This makes them a great choice for those avoiding unnatural ingredients. Finally, these cookies have a very low sodium content, making them a great choice for those on a salt-restricted diet.
Why it's not dairy free
- butter
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Description
Pamelas Lemon Shortbread Cookies are a great choice for those looking for a gluten-free, yeast-free, and wheat-free cookie. These cookies are also Kosher and made in a dedicated gluten-free facility, so you can be sure that they meet your dietary needs. In addition, these cookies do not contain artificial additives, hydrogenated oils, or trans fats, and they are also corn syrup-free. This makes them a great choice for those avoiding unnatural ingredients. Finally, these cookies have a very low sodium content, making them a great choice for those on a salt-restricted diet.
Ingredients
Butter (salted), Organic Cane Sugar, Tapioca Starch, Brown Rice Flour, White Rice Flour, Sweet Rice Flour, Gluten-Free Flavor (contains organic soy oil), Xanthan Gum, Citric Acid, Lemon Oil.
Check Pamelas Products Cookies Lemon Shortbread 6.25 oz ( pack of 6) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pamelas Products Cookies Lemon Shortbread 6.25 oz ( pack of 6) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Reviews
Amazing Shortbread!
These cookies are sinfully buttery!!!! Divinely lemon! There is a teensy bit of a rice flour after-taste common to GF baked products. Such a wonderful treat!
Chalky, Did not enjoy.
I am new to GF so I am trying different things for snacks. I love lemon and these are definitely lemony but the texture/consistency was not pleasant.
Similar Products
Glutino® Gluten Free Chocolate Chip Cookies 8.6 oz. Pack
Schar Cookies Gluten Free Shortbread -- 7 oz
Wow Lemon Burst Wheat & Gluten Free Cookies - 8oz - WOW Baking Company
Walkers Gluten Free Pure Butter Shortbread Cookies -- 4.9 oz
Pamela's Products Cookies Gluten & Dairy Free Chunky Chocolate Chip -- 6.25 oz
Where to buy
Pamelas Products Cookies Lemon Shortbread 6.25 oz ( pack of 6) is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Cookie · Piece


