Is Tate's Bake Shop Lemon Cookies Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • butter

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

butter

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Crisp, thin cookies deliver a bright lemon flavor and a snappy, crunchy texture, commonly enjoyed as a portable snack, dunked in tea or coffee, or crumbled over ice cream. Reviews frequently note consistent crunch, pronounced citrus taste, balanced sweetness, and reliable packaging that preserves freshness across many online customer reviews.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rice Flour, Sugar, Butter, Liquid Egg White, Natural Flavor, Milk, Lemon Oil, Baking Powder, Xanthan Gum, Salt. Contains: Milk And Eggs. May Contain Tree Nuts And Soy.

Check Tate's Bake Shop Lemon Cookies against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
CitrusSweetButtery
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
SnackingCoffee
Dairy Free? Tate's Bake Shop Lemon Cookies | Spoonful