Is Tate's Bake Shop Lemon Cookies Gluten Free?

Description
Crisp, thin cookies deliver a bright lemon flavor and a snappy, crunchy texture, commonly enjoyed as a portable snack, dunked in tea or coffee, or crumbled over ice cream. Reviews frequently note consistent crunch, pronounced citrus taste, balanced sweetness, and reliable packaging that preserves freshness across many online customer reviews.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Description
Crisp, thin cookies deliver a bright lemon flavor and a snappy, crunchy texture, commonly enjoyed as a portable snack, dunked in tea or coffee, or crumbled over ice cream. Reviews frequently note consistent crunch, pronounced citrus taste, balanced sweetness, and reliable packaging that preserves freshness across many online customer reviews.
Ingredients
Rice Flour, Sugar, Butter, Liquid Egg White, Natural Flavor, Milk, Lemon Oil, Baking Powder, Xanthan Gum, Salt. Contains: Milk And Eggs. May Contain Tree Nuts And Soy.
Check Tate's Bake Shop Lemon Cookies against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tate's Bake Shop Lemon Cookies in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


