Is LEE KUM KEE, ALL PURPOSE MARINADE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • oyster extractives
  • oyster
  • oyster sauce
  • disodium 5'-inosinate

oyster extractives

Dietitian note

Oysters are a type of mollusk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, SOY SAUCE (WATER, SALT, SOYBEANS, WHEAT FLOUR), WATER, CARAMEL COLOR, OYSTER SAUCE (WATER, SUGAR, SALT, OYSTER EXTRACTIVES (OYSTER, WATER, SALT), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CARAMEL COLOR), SALT, SPICES, DISODIUM 5'-INOSINATE AND DISODIUM 5'-GUANYLATE AS FLAVOR ENHANCERS.

Check LEE KUM KEE, ALL PURPOSE MARINADE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavorySaltySweetUmami
Texture
ThinSmooth
Commonly used for
MarinadingCookingMeal PrepDipping