Is Lee Kum Kee Asian Char Siu Sauce jar 240g Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • 1422

1422

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet-savory, mildly smoky sauce with a glossy, viscous texture that adheres well as a glaze. Frequently used to marinate, baste or finish roasted pork and chicken, stir into noodles, or serve as a dipping sauce. Reviewers note authentic char siu flavor, convenient jar packaging, versatile home-cooking applications, and reheating.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Water, Salt, Fermented Soybean Paste (Water, Salt, Soybeans, Wheat Flour), Honey, Soy Sauce (Water, Salt, Soybeans, Wheat, Colour (150a), High Fructose Corn Syrup), Malt Syrup (Rice, Malted Barley), Modified Corn Starch (1422), Dehydrated Garlic, Spices, Acidity Regulator (260), Colour (129).

Check Lee Kum Kee Asian Char Siu Sauce jar 240g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Lee Kum Kee Asian Char Siu Sauce jar 240g is available at 2 retailers

CountdownWoolworths

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavorySweetSaltyUmami
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
CookingDippingGrillingMarinading