Is Lee Kum Kee Asian Char Siu Sauce jar 240g Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat flour
  • wheat

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet-savory, mildly smoky sauce with a glossy, viscous texture that adheres well as a glaze. Frequently used to marinate, baste or finish roasted pork and chicken, stir into noodles, or serve as a dipping sauce. Reviewers note authentic char siu flavor, convenient jar packaging, versatile home-cooking applications, and reheating.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Water, Salt, Fermented Soybean Paste (Water, Salt, Soybeans, Wheat Flour), Honey, Soy Sauce (Water, Salt, Soybeans, Wheat, Colour (150a), High Fructose Corn Syrup), Malt Syrup (Rice, Malted Barley), Modified Corn Starch (1422), Dehydrated Garlic, Spices, Acidity Regulator (260), Colour (129).

Check Lee Kum Kee Asian Char Siu Sauce jar 240g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Lee Kum Kee Asian Char Siu Sauce jar 240g is available at 2 retailers

CountdownWoolworths

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavorySweetSaltyUmami
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
CookingDippingGrillingMarinading