Is Lee Kum Kee Chiu Chow Chili Oil Pescatarian?

Description
Spicy, aromatic and savory, this condiment delivers a glossy, viscous texture with suspended crunchy flakes and a warming aftertaste. Commonly used to enhance noodles, dumplings, stir-fries, marinades and dipping sauces. Reviewers praise its bold, layered flavor and convenience; some report uneven chunk distribution and stronger-than-expected heat, with occasional flavor variation.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- disodium 5-inosinate
disodium 5-inosinate
Dietitian noteDisodiuminosinate (sodium 5'- inosinate) is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks. It is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Spicy, aromatic and savory, this condiment delivers a glossy, viscous texture with suspended crunchy flakes and a warming aftertaste. Commonly used to enhance noodles, dumplings, stir-fries, marinades and dipping sauces. Reviewers praise its bold, layered flavor and convenience; some report uneven chunk distribution and stronger-than-expected heat, with occasional flavor variation.
Ingredients
Soybean Oil, Water, Dried Garlic, Chili Pepper Powder, Salted Chili Pepper (Chili, Salt), Soy Sauce (Water, Salt, Soybean, Wheat Flour), Salt, Sesame Oil, Sugar, Disodium 5-Inosinate And Disodium 5-Guanylate As Flavor Enhancers
Check Lee Kum Kee Chiu Chow Chili Oil against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lee Kum Kee Chiu Chow Chili Oil in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Lee Kum Kee Chiu Chow Chili Oil is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Condiment · Bottle, Liquid


