Is Lee Kum Kee Hongkong Honey & Soy Stir Fry Sauce Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey
  • 627
  • 631
  • 415
  • 270
  • +1 more

honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Water, Honey (12%), Soy Sauce (11%) (water, Salt, Soybeans, Wheat, Colour (150a), High Fructose Corn Syrup, Tomato Paste, Yeast Extract (yeast Extract, Water, Salt, Maltodextrin, Sugar), Onions, Salt, Modified Com Starch (1422) Dehydrated Garlic, Acidity Regulator (270, Stabiliser (415) (soybeans, Wheat, Flavour Enhancers (631. 627). Contains: Soy, Wheat, Gluten.

Check Lee Kum Kee Hongkong Honey & Soy Stir Fry Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Lee Kum Kee Hongkong Honey & Soy Stir Fry Sauce is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavorySweetUmamiSalty
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
CookingMarinadingStir Fry