Is LEE KUM KEE PANDA BRAND OYSTER FLAVORED SAUCE, 18 OZ Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • oyster
  • oyster extractives

oyster

Dietitian note

Oysters are a type of mollusk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

The Lee Kum Kee Panda Brand Oyster Flavored Sauce 18 oz is highly regarded for its delicious taste and ability to enhance the flavor of Chinese dishes. Some customers have expressed a desire for a larger size option, while others appreciate the sauce's well-packaged presentation. Overall, this oyster sauce is a popular choice among individuals seeking to elevate their culinary creations with authentic and savory flavors.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sugar, Oyster Extractives (Oyster, Water, Salt), Salt, Modified Corn Starch, Monosodium Glutamate, Wheat Flour, Caramel Color

Check LEE KUM KEE PANDA BRAND OYSTER FLAVORED SAUCE, 18 OZ against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

LEE KUM KEE PANDA BRAND OYSTER FLAVORED SAUCE, 18 OZ is available at 15 retailers

AsdaCentral MarketH-E-BHy-VeeLoblawsOcadoRalphsReal Canadian SuperstoreSafewayStarrymartTescoVonsWalmartWalmart CaWegmans

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSweet
Texture
DenseSmooth
Commonly used for
CookingStir FryDippingMarinading