Is Lee Kum Kee Value Sweet and Sour Sauce Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavors

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, SUGAR, TOMATO PASTE, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF ACETIC ACID, SALT, FD&C YELLOW NO.5, FD&C RED NO. 40, FD&C YELLOW NO. 6, CITRIC ACID, REB A (STEVIA EXTRACT), XANTHAN GUM, PINEAPPLE JUICE, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, NATURAL FLAVORS, AND SODIUM BENZOATE ADDED AS A PRESERVATIVE.

Check Lee Kum Kee Value Sweet and Sour Sauce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Lee Kum Kee Value Sweet and Sour Sauce is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SweetTangySour
Texture
ThinSmooth
Commonly used for
DippingCookingMarinadingStir Fry