No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply.

Is Lee Kum Kee XO Sauce, 7.8-Ounce Jar Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soybean Oil, Dried Shrimp, Conpoy (Dried Scallop), Chili Pepper, Water, Shallot, Flavoring (From Shrimp, Contains Soybean), Dried Garlic, Sugar, Salt, Shrimp Roe, Spices, Modified Corn Starch, Oyster Extractives, Color Added (Ammonia Caramel / E150c)

Check Lee Kum Kee XO Sauce, 7.8-Ounce Jar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Lee Kum Kee XO Sauce, 7.8-Ounce Jar is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Sauce · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSpicyRich
Texture
ChunkyThick
Commonly used for
CookingDippingStir Fry
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Lee Kum Kee XO Sauce, 7.8-Ounce Jar | Spoonful