Is Lee's Café Latte Concentrate Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- sorbitan monostearate
- natural and artificial flavor
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- natural and artificial flavors
sorbitan monostearate
Dietitian noteSorbitan monostearate (e491) is an emulsifier that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Brewed Lee's Coffee (filtered Water, Coffee And Chicory), Lee's Sweetened Condensed Milk (milk, Sugar), Non Dairy Creamer (water. Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Contains 2% Or Less Of Polysorbate 60, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Carbohydrate Gum, Salt, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Sorbitan Monostearate, Sodium Citrate, Soy Lecithin, Xanthan Gum, Beta Carotene (color)), Dessert Syrup (cane Sugar, Water, Natural And Artificial Flavors (hazelnut), Concentrated Lemon Juice, Salt, Potassium Sorbate (preservative), Caramel (color)). Contains: Milk, Soy, Tree Nuts.
Check Lee's Café Latte Concentrate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lee's Café Latte Concentrate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
About this product
Beverage · Liquid


