Is LEG STYLE IMITATION CRABMEAT Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • snow crab extract
  • pollock oil
  • swimming crab extract
  • natural and artificial crab flavoring
  • snow crab meat
  • snow crab meat, sorbitol, natural and artificial crab flavoring
  • alaska pollock
  • propylene glycol
  • disodium inosinate

snow crab extract

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ALASKA POLLOCK, WATER, WHEAT STARCH, SUGAR, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SNOW CRAB MEAT, SORBITOL, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL CRAB FLAVORING (SWIMMING CRAB EXTRACT, SNOW CRAB EXTRACT, WATER, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, ETHYL ALCOHOL, SALT, GLYCERINE, MALTODEXTRIN, SUGAR, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, DISODIUM INOSINATE, PROPYLENE GLYCOL), MIRIN WINE (SAKE, SUGAR, SALT, WATER, YEAST EXTRACT), POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, SALT, SODIUM TRIPOLYPHOSPHATE, POLLOCK OIL, TETRASODIUM PYROPHOSPHATE, COLOR ADDED, EGG WHITES, SODIUM CITRATE, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, LYCOPENE, SOY LECITHIN, PAPRIKA OLEORESIN.

Check LEG STYLE IMITATION CRABMEAT against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

LEG STYLE IMITATION CRABMEAT is available at 1 retailer

ShopRite

About this product

Seafood · Stick

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
FlakyChewy
Commonly used for
SandwichSaladSnackingMeal Prep