Is Legacy Foods Garlic Shrimp & & Grits Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- contains milk, shellfish
- milk
- butter
- nonfat dry milk
- pasteurized milk
- cream
- parmesan cheese
- cheese cultures
- cheddar cheese
contains milk, shellfish
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SHRIMP, WATER, CREAM, HOMINY GRITS (CORN, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), ONION, CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, POWDERED CELLULOSE TO PREVENT CAKING), BACON, NONFAT DRY MILK, BUTTER (CREAM, NATURAL FLAVOR), PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, ENZYMES, CHEESE CULTURES, POTASSIUM SORBATE, POWDERED CELLULOSE TO PREVENT CAKING), GARLIC (WATER, CITRIC ACID, SOYBEAN OIL, SODIUM BENZOATE), PHOSPHORIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), SODIUM METABISULFITE, LEMON JUICE, SEA SALT, VINEGAR, PEPPERS, XANTHAN GUM, BENZOATE OF SODA), PARSLEY, SEASONING. CONTAINS MILK, SHELLFISH (SHRIMP), SOY.
Check Legacy Foods Garlic Shrimp & & Grits against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Legacy Foods Garlic Shrimp & & Grits in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Seafood · Frozen


