Is Legacy Foods Garlic Shrimp & & Grits Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soybean oil

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SHRIMP, WATER, CREAM, HOMINY GRITS (CORN, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), ONION, CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, POWDERED CELLULOSE TO PREVENT CAKING), BACON, NONFAT DRY MILK, BUTTER (CREAM, NATURAL FLAVOR), PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, ENZYMES, CHEESE CULTURES, POTASSIUM SORBATE, POWDERED CELLULOSE TO PREVENT CAKING), GARLIC (WATER, CITRIC ACID, SOYBEAN OIL, SODIUM BENZOATE), PHOSPHORIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), SODIUM METABISULFITE, LEMON JUICE, SEA SALT, VINEGAR, PEPPERS, XANTHAN GUM, BENZOATE OF SODA), PARSLEY, SEASONING. CONTAINS MILK, SHELLFISH (SHRIMP), SOY.

Check Legacy Foods Garlic Shrimp & & Grits against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Seafood · Frozen

Flavor
GarlickyButterySavorySalty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch