Is Legacy Foods Garlic Shrimp & & Grits Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • contains milk, shellfish
  • milk
  • butter
  • parmesan cheese
  • nonfat dry milk
  • cheese cultures
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • +1 more

contains milk, shellfish

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SHRIMP, WATER, CREAM, HOMINY GRITS (CORN, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), ONION, CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, POWDERED CELLULOSE TO PREVENT CAKING), BACON, NONFAT DRY MILK, BUTTER (CREAM, NATURAL FLAVOR), PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, ENZYMES, CHEESE CULTURES, POTASSIUM SORBATE, POWDERED CELLULOSE TO PREVENT CAKING), GARLIC (WATER, CITRIC ACID, SOYBEAN OIL, SODIUM BENZOATE), PHOSPHORIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), SODIUM METABISULFITE, LEMON JUICE, SEA SALT, VINEGAR, PEPPERS, XANTHAN GUM, BENZOATE OF SODA), PARSLEY, SEASONING. CONTAINS MILK, SHELLFISH (SHRIMP), SOY.

Check Legacy Foods Garlic Shrimp & & Grits against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Seafood · Frozen

Flavor
GarlickyButterySavorySalty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch