Is Legal Sea Foods New England Clam Chowder Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- butter
- cream
- light cream
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Light Cream, Water, Potatoes, Clam Meat, Onions, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Modified Corn Starch, Fish Base (Cod, Pollock, Salt, Sugar, Potatoes, Onions), Butter (Cream, Salt), Vegetable Base (Carrots, Onions, Celery, Salt, Sugar, Maltodextrin, Corn Oil, Yeast Extract, Natural Flavor, Potato Starch), Worcestershire Sauce (Distilled White Vinegar, Molasses, Sugar, Water, Salt, Onions, Anchovies, Garlic, Cloves, Tamarind Extract, Natural Flavor, Chili Pepper Extract), Powdered Clam Broth, Maltodextrin, Pork Lard, Garlic, Sugar, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Nisin Preparation And Spices, Light Cream, Nisin Preparation And Spices
Check Legal Sea Foods New England Clam Chowder against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Legal Sea Foods New England Clam Chowder in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 10 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Quinn Foods Classic Sea Salt Pretzel Sticks -- 7 oz
Biena Foods, Sea Salt Roasted Chickpea Snack, 5 Ounce
Pacific Foods Organic Chicken Bone Broth with Sea Salt, 32oz Keto Friendly
Boulder Canyon Authentic Foods Avocado Oil Canyon Cut™ Kettle Cooked Potato Chips Malt Vinegar & Sea Salt -- 5.25 oz
Good Foods Organic Avocado Mash Sea Salt and Black Pepper
Where to buy
Legal Sea Foods New England Clam Chowder is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Soup · Can


