Is Legal Sea Foods New England Clam Chowder Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pork lard
- anchovies
- powdered clam broth
- cream
- pollock
- cod
- fish base
- modified corn starch, fish base
- natural flavor
- butter
- +2 more
pork lard
Dietitian noteLard is a semi-solid fat obtained by rendering the fatty tissue of pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Light Cream, Water, Potatoes, Clam Meat, Onions, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Modified Corn Starch, Fish Base (Cod, Pollock, Salt, Sugar, Potatoes, Onions), Butter (Cream, Salt), Vegetable Base (Carrots, Onions, Celery, Salt, Sugar, Maltodextrin, Corn Oil, Yeast Extract, Natural Flavor, Potato Starch), Worcestershire Sauce (Distilled White Vinegar, Molasses, Sugar, Water, Salt, Onions, Anchovies, Garlic, Cloves, Tamarind Extract, Natural Flavor, Chili Pepper Extract), Powdered Clam Broth, Maltodextrin, Pork Lard, Garlic, Sugar, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Nisin Preparation And Spices, Light Cream, Nisin Preparation And Spices
Check Legal Sea Foods New England Clam Chowder against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Legal Sea Foods New England Clam Chowder in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Quinn Foods Classic Sea Salt Pretzel Sticks -- 7 oz
Biena Foods, Sea Salt Roasted Chickpea Snack, 5 Ounce
Pacific Foods Organic Chicken Bone Broth with Sea Salt, 32oz Keto Friendly
Boulder Canyon Authentic Foods Avocado Oil Canyon Cut™ Kettle Cooked Potato Chips Malt Vinegar & Sea Salt -- 5.25 oz
Good Foods Organic Avocado Mash Sea Salt and Black Pepper
Where to buy
Legal Sea Foods New England Clam Chowder is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Soup · Can


