Is Legal Sea Foods New England Clam Chowder Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • powdered clam broth
  • pork lard
  • pollock
  • anchovies
  • cod
  • fish base
  • modified corn starch, fish base
  • clam meat
  • natural flavor

powdered clam broth

Dietitian note

Clam is a type of mollusc popular in many seafood dishes.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Light Cream, Water, Potatoes, Clam Meat, Onions, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Modified Corn Starch, Fish Base (Cod, Pollock, Salt, Sugar, Potatoes, Onions), Butter (Cream, Salt), Vegetable Base (Carrots, Onions, Celery, Salt, Sugar, Maltodextrin, Corn Oil, Yeast Extract, Natural Flavor, Potato Starch), Worcestershire Sauce (Distilled White Vinegar, Molasses, Sugar, Water, Salt, Onions, Anchovies, Garlic, Cloves, Tamarind Extract, Natural Flavor, Chili Pepper Extract), Powdered Clam Broth, Maltodextrin, Pork Lard, Garlic, Sugar, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Nisin Preparation And Spices, Light Cream, Nisin Preparation And Spices

Check Legal Sea Foods New England Clam Chowder against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Legal Sea Foods New England Clam Chowder is available at 1 retailer

Harris Teeter

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavoryButteryRichSalty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal Prep