Is LEGENDARY BACON SAUCE, BBQ Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • soybean oil
  • soy protein
  • soybean & modified palm oil margarine

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, AGED CAYENNE PEPPER HOT SAUCE (AGED CAYENNE PEPPERS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, SALT, SPICE, GARLIC POWDER, XANTHAN GUM), HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, TOMATO PASTE, CHILI PEPPERS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SOYBEAN & MODIFIED PALM OIL MARGARINE (SOYBEAN OIL, MODIFIED PALM OIL, WATER, SALT, SOY PROTEIN, SOY LECITHIN, MONOGLYCERIDES, NATURAL FLAVOR, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN D3), SALT, INVERT SUGAR, BROWN SUGAR, LESS THAN 2%: SUGAR, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, FANCY MOLASSES, MUSTARD, SPICES, BLACKSTRAP MOLASSES, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID, SOYBEAN OIL, XANTHAN GUM, ONION POWDER, CORN SYRUP, MALIC ACID, HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN, SPICE EXTRACT, DISODIUM INOSINATE AND GUANYLATE, CARAMEL COLOR, RED # 40. TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS: POTASSIUM SORBATE. SODIUM BENZOATE.

Check LEGENDARY BACON SAUCE, BBQ against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavorySmokySweetVinegary
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
GrillingDippingMarinadingCooking