Is Legendary Birthday Cake Flavoured Gluten Free?

Description
Sweet birthday cake flavor with creamy frosting notes and slightly grainy texture; mixes smoothly into shakes, milk, or batter for bars and cupcakes. Reviewers note authentic party cake aroma, convenient blending, occasional artificial aftertaste, and some grittiness. Common uses include smoothies, baking, and dessert style snacks for home or travel.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet birthday cake flavor with creamy frosting notes and slightly grainy texture; mixes smoothly into shakes, milk, or batter for bars and cupcakes. Reviewers note authentic party cake aroma, convenient blending, occasional artificial aftertaste, and some grittiness. Common uses include smoothies, baking, and dessert style snacks for home or travel.
Ingredients
Protein Blend (micellar Casein, Calcium Caseinate, Collagen Peptides, Whey Protein Isolate), Erythritol, Polydextrose, High Oleic Sunflower Oil. Water, Glycerin, Palm Oil Contains Less Than 2% Of. Vanilla Extract, Sunflower Lecithin, Cellulose, Natural Flavors, Baking Soda, Sea Salt, Xanthan Gum, Soluble Com Fiber, I Kemel Oil, Citric Acid, Malic Acid, Sucralose, Gum Arabic, Modified Cellulose, Red No. 40, Yellow No. 6, Yellow No.5, Red 5, Blue No. 1, Carnauba Wax, Sodium Alginate. Contains: Milk.
Check Legendary Birthday Cake Flavoured against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Legendary Birthday Cake Flavoured in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Goodie Girl Gluten Free Birthday Cake Creme Sandwich Cookies- 10.6oz
Trader Joe's Cinnamon Coffee Cake Muffins
GLUTEN FREE PREMIUM CAKE & CUPCAKE MIX WITH CANDY BITS
Simple Mills Almond Flour Chocolate Muffin and Cake Mix, Gluten-Free Baking Mix, 11.2 oz
Where to buy
Legendary Birthday Cake Flavoured is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Powder


