Is Legendary Foods Brown Sugar Cinnamon Flavored Protein Pastry Lactose Free?

Description
Brown sugar and cinnamon forward ready to eat pastry with a soft, cake like interior and slightly chewy exterior, commonly eaten as a grab and go breakfast, afternoon snack, or paired with coffee. Reviewers note pleasant sweetness, convenient packaging and portability, and mixed opinions about texture consistency between batches overall.
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- micellar casein
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Brown sugar and cinnamon forward ready to eat pastry with a soft, cake like interior and slightly chewy exterior, commonly eaten as a grab and go breakfast, afternoon snack, or paired with coffee. Reviewers note pleasant sweetness, convenient packaging and portability, and mixed opinions about texture consistency between batches overall.
Ingredients
Protein Blend (Calcium Caseinate, Micellar Casein, Whey Protein Isolate), Erythritol, Polydextrose, Oil Blend (contains one or more of the following: High Oleic Sunflower Oil, High Oleic Safflower Oil, Palm Oil), Water, Collagen Peptides, Glycerin, Natural Flavors. Contains less than 2% of Cinnamon, Sunflower Lecithin, Cellulose, Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum, Gum Arabic, Modified Cellulose, Sea Salt, Baking Soda, Citric Acid, Sucrose Fatty Acid Esters, Sucralose, Sodium Alginate. CONTAINS: Milk. Processed in a facility that also processes peanuts, egg, and tree nuts.
Check Legendary Foods Brown Sugar Cinnamon Flavored Protein Pastry against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Legendary Foods Brown Sugar Cinnamon Flavored Protein Pastry in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Sweet Baby Ray's Hickory & Brown Sugar Bbq Sauce 425ml
Bob’s Red Mill Gluten Free Oatmeal Cup Brown Sugar And Maple, 2.15 oz (Case of 12)
Natures Path Organic Hot Oatmeal Gluten Free Brown Sugar Maple Ancient Grains 8 Packets - 11.3 Oz
Quaker Select Starts Gluten Free Maple and Brown Sugar Instant Oatmeal Breakfast Cereal
Lotus Foods Organic Millet & Brown Rice Ramen, 30 Ounce
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


