Is Legendary Foods Chocolate Flavored Protein Sweet Roll Lactose Free?

Description
Chocolate-flavored sweet roll offers a moist, cake-like texture with a pronounced chocolate taste and sugary glaze; commonly eaten as a quick breakfast, snack, or dessert. Reviewers often praise convenience and rich flavor while noting occasional artificial aftertaste, inconsistent freshness, variability in softness between batches, and packaging concerns for some.
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- micellar casein
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Chocolate-flavored sweet roll offers a moist, cake-like texture with a pronounced chocolate taste and sugary glaze; commonly eaten as a quick breakfast, snack, or dessert. Reviewers often praise convenience and rich flavor while noting occasional artificial aftertaste, inconsistent freshness, variability in softness between batches, and packaging concerns for some.
Ingredients
Protein Blend (Micellar Casein, Collagen Peptides, Whey Protein Isolate), Erythritol, LF Low Polyunsaturated Eos out (Contains One or More of the Following: High Oleic Sunflower Oil, High Oleic Safflower Oil, Palm Oil, Palm Kernel Oil), Water, Polydextrose, Unsweetened Chocolate, Glycerin, Contains less than 2% of Cocoa Processed with Alkali, Cocoa Butter, Xanthan Gum, Psyllium Husk, Resistant Tapioca Starch, Natural Flavors, Sunflower Lecithin, Cellulose, Sucralose, Sucrose Fatty Acid Esters, Steviol Glycosides (Stevia), Sodium Alginate, Citric Acid, Sea Salt, Baking Soda. CONTAINS: Milk. Facility that also processes Peanuts and Tree Nuts.
Check Legendary Foods Chocolate Flavored Protein Sweet Roll against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Legendary Foods Chocolate Flavored Protein Sweet Roll in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


