Is Legendary Foods Chocolate Flavored Protein Sweet Roll Vegetarian?

Description
Chocolate-flavored sweet roll offers a moist, cake-like texture with a pronounced chocolate taste and sugary glaze; commonly eaten as a quick breakfast, snack, or dessert. Reviewers often praise convenience and rich flavor while noting occasional artificial aftertaste, inconsistent freshness, variability in softness between batches, and packaging concerns for some.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- sucrose fatty acid esters
- glycerin
- natural flavors
- collagen peptides
sucrose fatty acid esters
Dietitian noteFatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal, plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Chocolate-flavored sweet roll offers a moist, cake-like texture with a pronounced chocolate taste and sugary glaze; commonly eaten as a quick breakfast, snack, or dessert. Reviewers often praise convenience and rich flavor while noting occasional artificial aftertaste, inconsistent freshness, variability in softness between batches, and packaging concerns for some.
Ingredients
Protein Blend (Micellar Casein, Collagen Peptides, Whey Protein Isolate), Erythritol, LF Low Polyunsaturated Eos out (Contains One or More of the Following: High Oleic Sunflower Oil, High Oleic Safflower Oil, Palm Oil, Palm Kernel Oil), Water, Polydextrose, Unsweetened Chocolate, Glycerin, Contains less than 2% of Cocoa Processed with Alkali, Cocoa Butter, Xanthan Gum, Psyllium Husk, Resistant Tapioca Starch, Natural Flavors, Sunflower Lecithin, Cellulose, Sucralose, Sucrose Fatty Acid Esters, Steviol Glycosides (Stevia), Sodium Alginate, Citric Acid, Sea Salt, Baking Soda. CONTAINS: Milk. Facility that also processes Peanuts and Tree Nuts.
Check Legendary Foods Chocolate Flavored Protein Sweet Roll against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Legendary Foods Chocolate Flavored Protein Sweet Roll in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


