Is Legendary Foods Chocolate Protein Sweet Roll, Chocolate Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • micellar casein

micellar casein

Dietitian note

Casein is a protein found in dairy products. Lactose levels of casein depend on the the processing. Unless marked as lactose free, assume this product contains a small amount of lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PROTEIN BLEND (MICELLAR CASEIN, COLLAGEN PEPTIDES, WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE), ERYTHRITOL, LF LOW POLYUNSATURATED FAT OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: HIGH OLEIC SUNFLOWER OIL, HIGH OLEIC SAFFLOWER OIL, PALM OIL, PALM KERNEL OIL), WATER, POLYDEXTROSE, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, GLYCERIN. CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, COCOA BUTTER, XANTHAN GUM, PSYLLIUM HUSK, MODIFIED RESISTANT TAPIOCA STARCH, NATURAL FLAVORS, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, CELLULOSE, SUCRALOSE, SUCROSE FATTY ACID ESTERS, STEVIOL GLYCOSIDES (STEVIA), SODIUM ALGINATE, CITRIC ACID, SEA SALT, BAKING SODA.

Check Legendary Foods Chocolate Protein Sweet Roll, Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast ItemMeal Prep