Is Legendary Foods Chocolate Protein Sweet Roll, Chocolate Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey protein isolate
- micellar casein
- sucrose fatty acid esters
- natural flavors
- xanthan gum
- glycerin
- +2 more
whey protein isolate
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PROTEIN BLEND (MICELLAR CASEIN, COLLAGEN PEPTIDES, WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE), ERYTHRITOL, LF LOW POLYUNSATURATED FAT OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: HIGH OLEIC SUNFLOWER OIL, HIGH OLEIC SAFFLOWER OIL, PALM OIL, PALM KERNEL OIL), WATER, POLYDEXTROSE, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, GLYCERIN. CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, COCOA BUTTER, XANTHAN GUM, PSYLLIUM HUSK, MODIFIED RESISTANT TAPIOCA STARCH, NATURAL FLAVORS, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, CELLULOSE, SUCRALOSE, SUCROSE FATTY ACID ESTERS, STEVIOL GLYCOSIDES (STEVIA), SODIUM ALGINATE, CITRIC ACID, SEA SALT, BAKING SODA.
Check Legendary Foods Chocolate Protein Sweet Roll, Chocolate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Legendary Foods Chocolate Protein Sweet Roll, Chocolate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


