Is Legendary Foods™ Cookies and Cream Tasty Pastry Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- glycerin
- natural flavors
- collagen peptides
glycerin
Dietitian noteGlyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Protein Blend (Micellar casein, Galcium Caseinate, Collagen Peptides, Whey Protein Isolate), Erythritol, Allulose, High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Water, Glycerin, Cocoa Processed with Alkali. Contains less than 2°/o of: Vanilla Extract, Cellulose, Natural Flavors, Vegetable Juice Color, Palm Oil, Xanthan Gum, Sea Salt, Sunflower Lecithin, Baking Soda, Citric Acid, Polydextrose, Sucralose, Rice Starch, Maltodextrin, Gum Arabic, Sodium Alginate.
Check Legendary Foods™ Cookies and Cream Tasty Pastry against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Legendary Foods™ Cookies and Cream Tasty Pastry in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Lactaid® Cookies & Cream 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 qt. Tub
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Frozen Dessert, Chocolate Cookies N’ Cream, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 1 pint
Sweet Loren's Place and Bake Gluten Free Fudgy Brownie Cookies, 12 oz.
Lays Sour Cream And Onion Potato Chips - 1 OZ
COOKIES & CREAM VANILLA FLAVOR COOKIE PIECES NON-DAIRY FROZEN ALMOND MILK DESSERT, COOKIES & CREAM
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


