Is Legendary Foods Ranch Popped Protein Chips, Ranch Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 10 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cream
  • non-fat milk
  • contains less than 2% of the following: sour cream
  • sour cream
  • milk
  • buttermilk powder
  • nonfat dry milk
  • whey protein isolate
  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavors
  • calcium caseinate
  • +2 more

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PROTEIN BLEND (SODIUM CASEINATE, MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE, CALCIUM CASEINATE, WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE), HIGH OLEIC SUNFLOWER OIL, BROWN RICE PROTEIN, NATURAL FLAVORS, ONION POWDER, SALT. CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: SOUR CREAM (CREAM, NON-FAT MILK, CULTURES), TOMATO POWDER, BUTTERMILK POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, NONFAT DRY MILK, MILK, SUGAR, SPICE, YEAST EXTRACT, XANTHAN GUM, CITRIC ACID, MALIC ACID, SOY LECITHIN, PAPRIKA.

Check Legendary Foods Ranch Popped Protein Chips, Ranch against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryButtery
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go