Is LEGENDARY SAUCE, GARLIC PARMESAN Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- egg yolk
- pasteurized milk
- parmesan cheese
- natural flavor
- rennet
egg yolk
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, RENNET, BACTERIAL CULTURE), MALTODEXTRIN, GARLIC POWDER, SALT, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP. LESS THAN 2%: CONCENTRATED LEMON JUICE, DRIED RED BELL PEPPER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, EGG YOLK, SPICES, NATURAL FLAVOR, ONION POWDER, CARAMEL COLOR, CITRIC ACID, XANTHAN AND GUAR GUM, SODIUM ALGINATE, POLYSORBATE 60. TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS: SODIUM BENZOATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE, DISODIUM EDTA.
Check LEGENDARY SAUCE, GARLIC PARMESAN against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open LEGENDARY SAUCE, GARLIC PARMESAN in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


