Is Legendary Strawberry Flavored Tasty Pastry Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • whey protein isolate
  • micellar casein
  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavors
  • glycerin
  • collagen peptides
  • +1 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

whey protein isolate
micellar casein
xanthan gum

+4 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Sweet strawberry flavor is prominent, balanced by a moderate pastry profile; texture is soft with flaky layers and a tender crumb. Commonly eaten as a snack, breakfast item, or quick dessert—often warmed or paired with coffee. Customer reviews frequently mention consistent fruit taste, convenient packaging, and occasional freshness variability reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Protein Blend (micellar Casein, Calcium Caseinate, Collagen Peptides, Whey Protein Isolate), Erythritol, Polydextrose, High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Water, Glycerin. Contains Less Than 2% Of. Dried Strawberries, Strawberry Extract, Vanila Extract, Cellulose, Sea Salt, Natural Flavors, Palm Oil, Sunflower Lecithin, Baking Soda, Citric Acid, Xanthan Gum, Modified Cellulose, Malic Acid, Red No. 40, Sucralose, Yellow No. 5, Blue No. 1, Yellow No. 6, Gum Arabic, Sodium Alginate. Contains: Milk.

Check Legendary Strawberry Flavored Tasty Pastry against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go