Is Legendary Strawberry Flavored Tasty Pastry Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • calcium caseinate
  • whey protein isolate
  • micellar casein

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

calcium caseinate
whey protein isolate
micellar casein

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Sweet strawberry flavor is prominent, balanced by a moderate pastry profile; texture is soft with flaky layers and a tender crumb. Commonly eaten as a snack, breakfast item, or quick dessert—often warmed or paired with coffee. Customer reviews frequently mention consistent fruit taste, convenient packaging, and occasional freshness variability reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Protein Blend (micellar Casein, Calcium Caseinate, Collagen Peptides, Whey Protein Isolate), Erythritol, Polydextrose, High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Water, Glycerin. Contains Less Than 2% Of. Dried Strawberries, Strawberry Extract, Vanila Extract, Cellulose, Sea Salt, Natural Flavors, Palm Oil, Sunflower Lecithin, Baking Soda, Citric Acid, Xanthan Gum, Modified Cellulose, Malic Acid, Red No. 40, Sucralose, Yellow No. 5, Blue No. 1, Yellow No. 6, Gum Arabic, Sodium Alginate. Contains: Milk.

Check Legendary Strawberry Flavored Tasty Pastry against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go
Dairy Free? Legendary Strawberry Flavored Tasty Pastry | Spoonful