Is Legendary Strawberry Flavored Tasty Pastry Gluten Free?

Description
Sweet strawberry flavor is prominent, balanced by a moderate pastry profile; texture is soft with flaky layers and a tender crumb. Commonly eaten as a snack, breakfast item, or quick dessert—often warmed or paired with coffee. Customer reviews frequently mention consistent fruit taste, convenient packaging, and occasional freshness variability reported.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Description
Sweet strawberry flavor is prominent, balanced by a moderate pastry profile; texture is soft with flaky layers and a tender crumb. Commonly eaten as a snack, breakfast item, or quick dessert—often warmed or paired with coffee. Customer reviews frequently mention consistent fruit taste, convenient packaging, and occasional freshness variability reported.
Ingredients
Protein Blend (micellar Casein, Calcium Caseinate, Collagen Peptides, Whey Protein Isolate), Erythritol, Polydextrose, High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Water, Glycerin. Contains Less Than 2% Of. Dried Strawberries, Strawberry Extract, Vanila Extract, Cellulose, Sea Salt, Natural Flavors, Palm Oil, Sunflower Lecithin, Baking Soda, Citric Acid, Xanthan Gum, Modified Cellulose, Malic Acid, Red No. 40, Sucralose, Yellow No. 5, Blue No. 1, Yellow No. 6, Gum Arabic, Sodium Alginate. Contains: Milk.
Check Legendary Strawberry Flavored Tasty Pastry against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Legendary Strawberry Flavored Tasty Pastry in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


