Is Leggo's Bolognese Pasta Sauce Red Wine Tomato & Herbs Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Leggos Bolognese with Red Wine Chunky Tomato and Herbs Pasta Sauce is a flavorful option for those looking for a convenient and hearty meal. The tomato sauce is made with onion, garlic, and herbs, ensuring a rich and aromatic flavor. With no added preservatives, artificial colors, or flavors, it offers a more natural option. Simply adding minced beef and serving it over pasta creates a satisfying and delicious dish. No information is available regarding what people say about the product.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- 1442
1442
Dietitian noteAmmonium phosphatides come from ammonia and phosphoylated fatty acids. They may be derived from plant or animal fats depending on the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Leggos Bolognese with Red Wine Chunky Tomato and Herbs Pasta Sauce is a flavorful option for those looking for a convenient and hearty meal. The tomato sauce is made with onion, garlic, and herbs, ensuring a rich and aromatic flavor. With no added preservatives, artificial colors, or flavors, it offers a more natural option. Simply adding minced beef and serving it over pasta creates a satisfying and delicious dish. No information is available regarding what people say about the product.
Ingredients
Tomato Puree (73%) (from paste), Diced Tomatoes (10%), Vegetables (7%) (Onion, Carrot), Red Wine (3%), Sugar, Thickener (1442), Canola Oil , Yeast Extract, Garlic, Salt, Herbs (Parsley, Oregano, Rosemary, Thyme), Pepper <sup>1</sup> Reconstituted, diced
Check Leggo's Bolognese Pasta Sauce Red Wine Tomato & Herbs against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Leggo's Bolognese Pasta Sauce Red Wine Tomato & Herbs in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Rao's, Alfredo Pasta Sauce, 15 Ounce
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
Classico Signature Recipes Creamy Alfredo Pasta Sauce 15 Oz
GLUTEN FREE DELUXE RICH & CREAMY SHELLS & CHEDDAR RICE PASTA & CHEESE SAUCE, DELUXE RICH & CREAMY
Where to buy
Leggo's Bolognese Pasta Sauce Red Wine Tomato & Herbs is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Pasta Sauce · Bottle


