Is Leggo's Classic Tomato with Chunky Tomato Herb Pasta Sauce (500g) Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavour
  • dextrose

natural flavour

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Leggos Classic Tomato with Chunky Tomato Herb Pasta Sauce 500g is a rich tomato sauce that is perfect for creating a hearty pasta dish. Made with onion, garlic, and herbs, this sauce adds a flavorful touch to any meal. By simply adding cooked minced beef, you can enhance the dish even further. This sauce is loved for its delicious taste and versatility in the kitchen.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomatoes (71%) (reconstituted, diced), tomato paste (22%), basil (2%), sugar, dextrose (from maize), olive oil (1.4%), salt, natural flavour.

Check Leggo's Classic Tomato with Chunky Tomato Herb Pasta Sauce (500g) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Leggo's Classic Tomato with Chunky Tomato Herb Pasta Sauce (500g) is available at 2 retailers

WoolworthsFodshop

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSweet
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepToppingGarnishing