Is Leggo's Pasta Bake Pasta Sauce Three Cheese Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 7 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • parmesan cheese
  • pecorino cheese
  • cheese powder
  • cheddar cheese
  • cheese
  • milk
  • cream
  • natural flavour
  • 1422

parmesan cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This 500g creamy three-cheese pasta bake sauce delivers a rich, milky cheese flavor and smooth, velvety texture that clings to pasta and browns evenly when baked; reviewers note its convenience for quick casseroles and lasagnas, praising thickness and flavor while some mention it can taste overly salty or rich occasionally.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, thickeners (1422, xanthan gum), cream (milk), canola oil, cheese (1%) [cheddar cheese (contains milk), parmesan cheese (contains milk), pecorino cheese (contains milk)], sugar, cheese powder (1%) (contains milk), salt, yeast extract, food acid (lactic), garlic powder, onion powder, egg yolk, natural flavour (contains milk), spice, colour (carotene). Contains milk and egg.

Check Leggo's Pasta Bake Pasta Sauce Three Cheese against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Leggo's Pasta Bake Pasta Sauce Three Cheese is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickySavoryRich
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping