Is Leggo's Pasta Bake Pasta Sauce Three Cheese Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • pecorino cheese
  • parmesan cheese
  • cheddar cheese
  • cheese powder
  • +1 more

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This 500g creamy three-cheese pasta bake sauce delivers a rich, milky cheese flavor and smooth, velvety texture that clings to pasta and browns evenly when baked; reviewers note its convenience for quick casseroles and lasagnas, praising thickness and flavor while some mention it can taste overly salty or rich occasionally.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, thickeners (1422, xanthan gum), cream (milk), canola oil, cheese (1%) [cheddar cheese (contains milk), parmesan cheese (contains milk), pecorino cheese (contains milk)], sugar, cheese powder (1%) (contains milk), salt, yeast extract, food acid (lactic), garlic powder, onion powder, egg yolk, natural flavour (contains milk), spice, colour (carotene). Contains milk and egg.

Check Leggo's Pasta Bake Pasta Sauce Three Cheese against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Leggo's Pasta Bake Pasta Sauce Three Cheese is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickySavoryRich
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping