Is Leggo's Fresh Carbonara Sauce 450g Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk powder salt canola oil garlic parsley wheat flour natural flavour thickeners
- contains milk, milk powder salt canola oil garlic parsley wheat flour natural flavour thickeners
- parmesan cheese
- cream
- thickened cream
- milk
milk powder salt canola oil garlic parsley wheat flour natural flavour thickeners
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milk, Water Hickory Smoked Bacon, Pork Water Salt Dextrose (Maize), Mineral Salts Antioxidant Hydrolysed Vegetable Protein (Maize), Yeast Extract, Thickened Cream, Cream (Contains Milk), Mineral Salts (450 Sodium Bicarbonate), Stabiliser, Onion Thickener, Parmesan Cheese, Contains Milk, Milk Powder Salt Canola Oil Garlic Parsley Wheat Flour Natural Flavour Thickeners (Xanthan Gum Guar Gum), Natural (Nisin), Black Pepper, Contains Milk And Wheat, View More
Check Leggo's Fresh Carbonara Sauce 450g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Leggo's Fresh Carbonara Sauce 450g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Leggo's Fresh Carbonara Sauce 450g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


