Is Leggo's Gourmet Tomato & Adelaide Hills Chardonnay Pasta Sauce 390g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • skim milk

skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomatoes (76%) (crushed, diced, puree from paste), canola oil, White Wine Chardonnay (6.5%) (grapes, antioxidant (334), preservatives (224) (*sulphites*), skim *milk*) caramelised onion (onion, canola oil, sugar), garlic, tapioca flour, salt, herbs (bay leaf, parsley), white pepper.

Check Leggo's Gourmet Tomato & Adelaide Hills Chardonnay Pasta Sauce 390g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryAcidicUmamiTangy
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
CookingToppingMeal Prep