Yes! We believe this product is alpha-gal free as there are no alpha-gal ingredients listed on the label.

Is Leggos Organic Tomato Paste Concentrate 500g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! We believe this product is alpha-gal free as there are no alpha-gal ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image

Description

Concentrated paste delivers deep, rich flavor and a smooth, thick texture that blends easily into sauces, soups, stews, marinades or pizza bases. Reviewers commonly note consistent, intense taste, convenient portion size and reliable thickness for cooking, with occasional comments about packaging and shelf-life handling and storage convenience noted by consumers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Concentrated organic tomato (99.8%), salt.

Check Leggos Organic Tomato Paste Concentrate 500g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Leggos Organic Tomato Paste Concentrate 500g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Sauce · Can

Flavor
AcidicSavoryUmami
Texture
DenseThick
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSoup
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Leggos Organic Tomato Paste Concentrate 500g | Spoonful