Is Leggo's Pasta Bake Pasta Sauce Sundried Tomato & Garlic Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • 1422

1422

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, creamy sauce with a smooth, velvety texture and bold, tangy savory notes; commonly used to create pasta bakes, lasagna layers, casseroles or to coat cooked pasta for quick midweek oven meals. Reviews note reliable convenience and consistent creaminess, while some report it can taste overly sweet or slightly processed.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomatoes (62%) (reconstituted, diced), water, cream (milk), cream cheese (contains milk), thickeners (1422, xanthan gum), sugar, sundried tomatoes (1%), salt, garlic, yeast extract, emulsifier (soy lecithin), lemon juice concentrate, parsley, natural colour (paprika oleoresins). Contains milk and soy.

Check Leggo's Pasta Bake Pasta Sauce Sundried Tomato & Garlic against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Leggo's Pasta Bake Pasta Sauce Sundried Tomato & Garlic is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyUmami
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepDippingTopping