Is Leggo's Pasta Bake With Three Cheese Sauce Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cream
  • pecorino cheese
  • parmesan cheese
  • cheddar cheese
  • cheese powder
  • +1 more

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Thickeners (1442, Xanthan Gum), Cream (milk), Three Cheeses (2.5%) [cheese Powder (milk), Cheddar Cheese (milk), Parmesan Cheese (milk), Pecorino Cheese (milk)], Sugar, Salt, Yeast Extract, Food Acid (lactic), Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Egg Yolk, Natural Flavour (milk), Spice, Colour (carotene). Contains Egg and Milk.

Check Leggo's Pasta Bake With Three Cheese Sauce against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryNuttyRichSalty
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepOn The Go
Lactose Free? Leggo's Pasta Bake With Three Cheese Sauce | Spoonful