Is Leggo's Pasta Sauce Napoletana Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • 1442

1442

Dietitian note

Ammonium phosphatides come from ammonia and phosphoylated fatty acids. They may be derived from plant or animal fats depending on the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Classic Italian-style sauce offering a tomato-forward, herb-accented flavor with a mildly sweet, savory profile. Chunky texture delivers identifiable tomato pieces in a thick base. Commonly used for tossed pasta, lasagna, pizza bases, meatball simmering, and as a quick sauce starter. Reviews note convenience, consistent flavor, homely texture, reliability, overall satisfaction.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chunky Tomato (90%) (Tomato Puree (from paste), Diced Tomatoes), Onion, Sugar, Thickener (1442), Salt, Garlic, Yeast Extract, Pepper , Herbs (Basil, Oregano, Parsley)

Check Leggo's Pasta Sauce Napoletana against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Leggo's Pasta Sauce Napoletana is available at 3 retailers

IGACampbellsWoolworths

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceousTangy
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
CookingToppingDipping