Is Leggo's Pasta Sauce Roasted Garlic Tomato & Onion Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • 1442

1442

Dietitian note

Ammonium phosphatides come from ammonia and phosphoylated fatty acids. They may be derived from plant or animal fats depending on the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

500g jarred pasta sauce offers a roasted, savory profile with a chunky, pulpy texture and discernible vegetable pieces; commonly used as a quick pasta sauce, simmered base, pizza topping, or cooking shortcut. Reviewers cite consistent thickness and convenience, while some note variability in sweetness and overall balance across different batches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomatoes<sup>1</sup> (83%), Tomato Paste (6%), Onion (4.5%), Roasted Garlic (2%), Thickener (1442), Sugar, Salt, Pepper , Herbs <sup>1</sup> Reconstituted, diced

Check Leggo's Pasta Sauce Roasted Garlic Tomato & Onion against your own diets in the app.

Reviews

Rating
1.0(2 reviews)

Has Gluten

Brought this believing it had no gluten. Was sick within 30minutes throwing up and on the toilet with the runs. Did some googling, turns out it does contain gluten. Took me ages to find this though. Stay away if you are celiac like myself.

nazza•Aug 10, 2022

Has Gluten

Brought this believing it had no gluten. Was sick within 30minutes throwing up and on the toilet with the runs. Did some googling, turns out it does contain gluten. Took me ages to find this though. Stay away if you are celiac like myself.

nazza•Aug 10, 2022

Where to buy

Leggo's Pasta Sauce Roasted Garlic Tomato & Onion is available at 3 retailers

CampbellsCountdownWoolworths

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
GarlickySavory
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping