Is Leggo's Pesto Traditional Basil jar 190g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • whey powder
  • pecorino cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Herbaceous, savory spread with a pronounced umami tang and slightly oily mouthfeel; texture is smooth with occasional fine graininess. Commonly stirred into hot pasta, spread on sandwiches, dolloped on pizza or used as a sauce base. Reviewers cite authentic flavor and convenience, though some note variable seasoning and oil separation.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Basil (34%), water, vegetable oils (canola oil, sunflower oil), pecorino cheese (9%) (milk, salt, cultures, enzymes, tapioca starch, whey powder), nuts (6%) (almonds, cashews), garlic (2%), salt, natural flavour (contains milk), sugar, food acid (lactic), fruit fibre, vegetable fibre. Contains tree nuts and milk.

Check Leggo's Pesto Traditional Basil jar 190g against your own diets in the app.