Is Leggo's Pesto Traditional Basil jar 190g Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavour
  • enzymes

natural flavour

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Herbaceous, savory spread with a pronounced umami tang and slightly oily mouthfeel; texture is smooth with occasional fine graininess. Commonly stirred into hot pasta, spread on sandwiches, dolloped on pizza or used as a sauce base. Reviewers cite authentic flavor and convenience, though some note variable seasoning and oil separation.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Basil (34%), water, vegetable oils (canola oil, sunflower oil), pecorino cheese (9%) (milk, salt, cultures, enzymes, tapioca starch, whey powder), nuts (6%) (almonds, cashews), garlic (2%), salt, natural flavour (contains milk), sugar, food acid (lactic), fruit fibre, vegetable fibre. Contains tree nuts and milk.

Check Leggo's Pesto Traditional Basil jar 190g against your own diets in the app.