Is Leggo's Pasta Sauce Roasted Garlic Tomato & Onion Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
500g jarred pasta sauce offers a roasted, savory profile with a chunky, pulpy texture and discernible vegetable pieces; commonly used as a quick pasta sauce, simmered base, pizza topping, or cooking shortcut. Reviewers cite consistent thickness and convenience, while some note variability in sweetness and overall balance across different batches.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- 1442
1442
Dietitian noteAmmonium phosphatides come from ammonia and phosphoylated fatty acids. They may be derived from plant or animal fats depending on the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
500g jarred pasta sauce offers a roasted, savory profile with a chunky, pulpy texture and discernible vegetable pieces; commonly used as a quick pasta sauce, simmered base, pizza topping, or cooking shortcut. Reviewers cite consistent thickness and convenience, while some note variability in sweetness and overall balance across different batches.
Ingredients
Tomatoes<sup>1</sup> (83%), Tomato Paste (6%), Onion (4.5%), Roasted Garlic (2%), Thickener (1442), Sugar, Salt, Pepper , Herbs <sup>1</sup> Reconstituted, diced
Check Leggo's Pasta Sauce Roasted Garlic Tomato & Onion against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Leggo's Pasta Sauce Roasted Garlic Tomato & Onion in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Reviews
Has Gluten
Brought this believing it had no gluten. Was sick within 30minutes throwing up and on the toilet with the runs. Did some googling, turns out it does contain gluten. Took me ages to find this though. Stay away if you are celiac like myself.
Has Gluten
Brought this believing it had no gluten. Was sick within 30minutes throwing up and on the toilet with the runs. Did some googling, turns out it does contain gluten. Took me ages to find this though. Stay away if you are celiac like myself.
Similar Products
Rao's, Alfredo Pasta Sauce, 15 Ounce
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
Classico Signature Recipes Creamy Alfredo Pasta Sauce 15 Oz
GLUTEN FREE DELUXE RICH & CREAMY SHELLS & CHEDDAR RICE PASTA & CHEESE SAUCE, DELUXE RICH & CREAMY
Where to buy
Leggo's Pasta Sauce Roasted Garlic Tomato & Onion is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Pasta Sauce · Liquid


