Is Leggo's Tomato Ricotta & Spinach Pasta Bake Sauce 500g Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, creamy sauce with a mild tang and herbaceous notes; thick, smooth consistency with vegetable flecks that hold up in baking. Commonly spooned over pasta, oven baked for casseroles, lasagnas or meals. Reviewers note convenient ready to use flavor and texture; some report it can occasionally be thin or sweet.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato puree (50%) (from paste), water, ricotta cheese (9%) (*milk* solids, salt, food acid (citric)), cream (*milk*), spinach (4.5%), thickeners (1442, xanthan gum), onion, pecorino cheese (*milk*), sugar, salt, garlic, yeast extract, food acid (lactic), herbs, emulsifier (*soy* lecithin), pepper.

Check Leggo's Tomato Ricotta & Spinach Pasta Bake Sauce 500g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Leggo's Tomato Ricotta & Spinach Pasta Bake Sauce 500g is available at 3 retailers

CampbellsWoolworthsCountdown

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryAcidicGarlickyUmami
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepToppingGarnishing