Is Leggs Old Plantation O.P.Smoked Andouille Sausage Seasoning Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • dextrose

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Salt, Dextrose, Spices, Sodium Phosphates, Garlic And Onion Powder, Sassafras Powder, Sodium Erythorbate, Spice Extractives And Less Than 2% Silicon Dioxide Added To Prevent Caking

Check Leggs Old Plantation O.P.Smoked Andouille Sausage Seasoning against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Leggs Old Plantation O.P.Smoked Andouille Sausage Seasoning is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Seasoning · Powder, Dried

Flavor
SmokyGarlickySavoryUmami
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingGrillingMarinadingMeal Prep