Is Legion Whey + Whey Protein Powder Banana Bread Flavor Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- sodium caseinate
- milk
- instant whey protein isolate
- xanthan gum
- natural flavors
- tri-calcium phosphate
- mono & diglycerides
sodium caseinate
Dietitian noteSodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Instant Whey Protein Isolate (sunflower Lecithin), Non-gmo Sunflower Oil Creamer (sunflower Oil, Maltodextrin, Sodium Caseinate, Mono & Diglycerides (with Citric Acid To Preserve Freshness), Tocopherols, And Tri-calcium Phosphate), Agave Inulin, Natural Flavors, Salt, Konjac Root Extract (amorphophallus Konjac), Gum Blend (guar Gum, Gum Acacia, Xanthan Gum), Organic Ground Cinnamon, Steviol Glycoside (rebaudioside-m), Stevia Rebaudiana (stevia Rebaudioside-a). Contains Milk.
Check Legion Whey + Whey Protein Powder Banana Bread Flavor against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Legion Whey + Whey Protein Powder Banana Bread Flavor in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Simple Mills Gluten Free Banana Muffin & Bread Almond Flour Baking Mix - 9oz
Simple Mills Soft Baked Nutty Banana Bread Almond Flour Bars, 5 Pk, 1.19 Oz Ea
Orgain USDA Organic Plant Protein and Superfoods Powder, Vanilla
Orgain Organic Plant Based Protein Powder, Vanilla, 21g Protein, 1.0lb, 16.0oz
CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH FLAVOR PROTEIN BAR, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH
About this product
Supplement · Powder


